MAJOR COMMISSIONS

2013 Bolt, Balmain, NSW
2012 Rules of The Garden, Balmain, NSW
2012 Everyone, Bondi, NSW
2009 The Dream, Queenwood School
2007 The Collection, Preston, Victoria
2007 Running Writing, 5 Meriton Tower, Sydney, NSW
2006 Lovers Old and New, Balmain, NSW
2006 Beachdays, Palm Beach, NSW
2006 Balmoral, Balmoral, NSW
2004/5 Continuum, Docklands, Melbourne, Victoria
2004 Psycholappers, Nick and Chaddy Johnson, Woollahra, NSW
2003 Coming Down the Creek, In Good Time, Quadrant Off Broadway, Sydney, NSW
2003 The Four Elements, Yellowhouse, Potts Point, Sydney, NSW
2002 Pictures at an exhibition, Stage Two, Australian National University, ACT
2001 Screen, King Street Wharf, Sydney, NSW
1999 Voltra, Cardy and Co, Zetland, NSW
1998 Pictures at an Exhibition, Australian National University, New Graduate House, ACT
1998 Cat, Cox Architects, Wynne Pavilion, RAS Showground, Homebush, NSW
1997 Lovers, The Walkers Construction, Minogue Reserve, Glebe, NSW
1997 Channel, The Cox Architects, The Sydney Casino, NSW
1996 Screen II, Private Collection, Lavender Bay, NSW
1991 Apollo and Daphne, Sandra McGrath, Dover Heights, NSW
1987 Diver, The Darling Harbour Authority, Darling Harbour, NSW
1987 Change, The Transfield Pty Ltd, Seven Hills, NSW
1986 Screen, Cox Architects, Yulara Resort, Uluru, NT
1983 Acroprop, Phillip Cox for Alan Cardy, Coogee, NSW

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITIONS

2015 New Work Australian Galleries with The Commercial, Redfern
2014 Michael Snape and Richard Goodwin Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney
2011 New Work Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney
2008 Experimental Art, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney
2007 The Cartoon. The Cutout. The Sculpture. The Painting., Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2004 New Sculpture, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2004 Surface Tension, Australian Galleries, Melbourne (in collaboration with Lucy Vader)
2002 Work Without Walls, Sir Herman Black Gallery, Sydney University
2000 Painting,Mori Gallery, Sydney
1999 Mori Gallery, Sydney
1997 Mori Gallery, Sydney
1995 University of Technology Courtyard, Sydney
1994 Mori Annex, Leichhardt
1992 Mori Gallery, Sydney
1990 Mori Gallery, Sydney
1988 Virtual Furniture, The Craft Centre, Sydney
1987 Mori Gallery, Sydney
1984 Mori Gallery, Sydney
1983 Gallery A, Sydney
1981 Gallery A, Sydney
1980 Wollongong City Gallery
1979 Gallery A, Sydney
1978 Gallery A, Sydney
1977 Gallery A, Sydney
1976 Walters Gallery, Sydney
1974 Hogarth Gallery, Sydney

MIXED EXHIBITIONS

2013 Co-Isolated with Richard Goodwin, Maitland Regional Gallery
2012 Co-Isolated with Richard Goodwin and David Burn, Orange Regional Gallery
2010 Co-Isolated with Richard Goodwin and David Burn, Alexandria, Sydney
2010 New Apartment with John Adair and Christ Firmstone, Cosmic Battle for Your Heart, Rozelle, Sydney
2010 University Western Sydney Sculpture Prize, University of Western Sydney
2007, 2008, 2009 Sculpture by the Sea, Sydney
2007 Small Pleasures: Painting and Sculpture, Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2006 50th Anniversary Exhibition, Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2006 New Year Group Exhibition, Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2006 Stock Show, Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2006 Summery, Australian Galleries, Sydney
2006, 2004, 2003, 2000, 1999, 1998 Sculpture by The Sea, Bondi, NSW
2005 Sculpture in the Vines, Cedar Creek Vineyard, Wolombi, NSW
2004 Sheer Diversity, Trevor Victor Harvey Gallery, Seaforth, NSW
2000 Archibald Prize, Wynne Prize
1998, 1997, 1996 Miniatures, Five Easy Pieces, Defiance Gallery, Enmore, NSW
1997, 1996 Alcart, Crickart, Bat and Ball Hotel, Surry Hills
1991, 1985 Perspecta, Art Gallery of NSW
1989 Sculptors at The Table, Crafts Council Gallery, The Rocks, Sydney
1987 Third Australian Sculpture Triennial, National Gallery of Victoria
1986 Lightsculptures, with James Rogers, Mori Gallery
1984 Second Australian Sculpture Triennial, National Gallery of Victoria
1982 Mildura Sculpture Triennial, Mildura Arts Centre
1978 Gallery A Artists, Warehouse Gallery, Melbourne
1976 Sculpture with Michael Buzacott and Harry Georgeson Gallery A
1975 Artist’s Choice, Gallery A, Curated by Ron Robertson-Swann

PUBLIC SCULPTURE

1999 Paul’s Tower, yet to be sited
1999 The Ebb, Mort Bay, Balmain NSW
1999 Balmain Traffic Song, Robert Street, Balmain NSW
1992-98 The Tower Project (Prototwo), exhibited at Hyde Park Barracks, Sydney NSW (1992), Parramatta Mall NSW (1994)
and University of Technology, Sydney NSW (1995) purchased by Macquarie University NSW
1997 Reflections, resited at Kings Cross NSW (see 1989 Reflections below)
1993 Cricket Railway Parade, Annandale NSW (no image available)
1992 The Interior, construction commissioned by Sydney Cove Authority, The Rocks NSW
1990 The Trail, courtesy South Sydney Council, Sydney Park, St Peters NSW
1990 Day and Night, installed by Sydney Cove Authority, The Rocks NSW redeveloped as The Tower Project (see above)
1984 Reflections, installed 1989 by South Sydney Council, Taylor Square NSW, subsequently ourchased by South Sydney Council and resited in Kings Cross.

COLLECTIONS

Orange Regional Gallery
University of Western Sydney
Macquarie University
Art Gallery of NSW
Wollongong Art Gallery
Phillip Morris Collection
Powerhouse Museum
Armidale Regional Gallery
Gold Coast City Gallery
Private Collections